Friday, 9 October 2020

Time Activity
09:00-09:15 Welcome
09:15-10:15 Keynote: Nani Jansen Reventlow
Our 2020 keynote Nani Jansen Reventlow will speak to dismantling the systems of racism and colonisation embedded in digital technologies so that, together, we can create a better future for everyone.
10:15-11:15 FinTech: Talks 
Speakers: Anders Kofod-Petersen, Susie AlegreErin B Taylor
Topics covered: AI in financial services; personal risk assessments; what kind of financial society do we want to shape.
10:15-11:15 Health Tech: Talks
Speakers: Pearse Keane, Eerke BoitenIjeoma Azodo & Rafiah Badat
Topics covered: Using deep learning to identify disease; data privacy and cybersecurity in relation to health data; digital health technologies.
10:15-11:15 Smart Cities: Talks
Speakers: Rasmus Thomsen, Lisa Talia Moretti, Phil Harvey
Topics covered: Human-centred design in smart cities; sociotechnical processes to support ethical best practice in tech; humanising data and AI.
11:15-11:45 Refreshments and networking
11:45-12:45 FinTech: Talks
Speakers: Rachel O’Dwyer, Diana Finch, Ben Breen
Topics covered: Artistic methods for engaging with algorithms; the circular economy and local money; countering inequality in financial services.
11:45-12:45 Health Tech: Talks
Speakers: Martha Dark, Allison Gardner, Kadija Ferryman
Topics covered: Making tech accountable; deploying AI responsibly in health tech; tackling health disparities through data.
11:45-12:45 Smart Cities: Talks
Speakers: Gemma John, Aisha ThomasBen Green
Topics covered: Social value and the built environment; why representation really matters in smart cities; the “smart enough” city.
12:45-14:00 Lunch and networking
14:00-15:00 Stream discussions
FinTech: Q&A discussions with the stream speakers
HealthTech: Q&A discussions with the stream speakers
Smart Cities: Q&A discussions with the stream speakers
15:00-15:30 Refreshments and networking
15:30-16:30 Session feedback: Socially-responsible AI – challenges and opportunities
Our expert Stream Leads will summarise the challenges, risks, and opportunities and facilitate a discussion with conference delegates.
16:30-17:30 Socially-responsible AI: Panel discussion
Our expert Panel – Ivana Bartoletti, Susan Halford, and Sam Shah – will discuss the challenges, risks and opportunities raised and offer their expert views on where to from here. Chair: Reema Patel.
17:30-17:35 Closing Remarks
19:30-21:30 Special performance of I Am Echoborg
Join your fellow delegates over virtual drinks and enjoy this amazing show.

Monday, 12 October 2020

Time Activity
10:00-12:00 Stream workshops
Online workshop sessions, which will respond to issues raised on day one, and enable delegates to collaboratively workshop ideas.
W01: FinTech: Workshop led by FinTech stream leads, Erin B. Taylor and Anette Broløs.
W02: Health Tech: Workshop led by Health Tech stream lead, Laura Sobola.
W03: Smart Cities: Workshop led by Microsoft.
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-17:30 Workshops
Multiple, concurrent virtual workshops run by experts from around the world.
W04: Unlocking Innovation through the Social Sciences (London)
W05: How Culture Enables Technology (Mumbai)
W06: Designing AI as a Social Entity (Helsinki)
W07: Turning Human Understanding into Validated Business Opportunities (Copenhagen)
W08: What Can You Do With Anthropology? (London)
W09: Rapid Ethnography Bootcamp: From Idea to Pitch (Amsterdam)
W10: Making of a $2.5 billion study: weaving crowdsourcing, social sciences, and machine learning (London)
W11:Clash of the Conversational A.I. Systems: Anthropology Meets Technology (London)